MEMORIAL RESOLUTIONS

The Memorial Service of the Chattanooga Bar Association is held annually on the first Friday of March. The Service is held in the Hamilton County Commission Room on the 4th floor of the Hamilton County Courthouse.

The Memorial Resolutions for 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016, and 2017 are viewable by year by clicking on the year in the lower right column in red.

Robert M. "Mark" Addison - 2015
John Lee Alley - 2015
James Alfred Anderson - 2016
Alan Arfken - 2015
Ralph Russell Armstrong - 2013
James Lloyd "J.L." Bailey, Jr. - 2010
Josiah "Jody" Carr Eggleston Baker - 2015
The Hon Joseph Vance Barker - 2011
Martin Everett Bean - 2005
James Guy Beatty, Jr. - 2013
The Hon Stephen Morris Bevil - 2005
Mark Biesack - 2005
Gary Kendrick Bond - 2015
Francis I'on Breazeale - 2005
Jack R. Brown - 2010
William G. Brown - 2010
Mitchell Aaron Byrd - 2011
Larry J. Campbell - 2008
Paul Campbell Jr. - 2012
The Hon Russell Campbell Carden - 2006
George Carpenter -2009
Parker Lynn Carroll - 2010
James G. Cate - 2012
Jac Chambliss - 2010
Hal Fredric Sherman Clements - 2012
Bernard David Cohen - 2010
Charles Boyd Coleman, Jr. - 2016
Eugene Newton Collins - 2004
Glenn R. Copeland - 2016
The Hon Robert E. Cooper - 2016
William Crutchfield - 2011
William "Ward" Crutchfield - 2016
Ann Gaines Darlington - 2004
Wallace McRoy Davies - 2011
Leon W. Davis, Jr. - 2007
C. Richard Dietzen - 2008
J. W. "Bill" Dietzen - 2015
Charles W. "Buz" Dooley - 2017
Stuart English Duncan - 2006
Phillip A. Fleissner - 2005
John Thompson Fort - 2006
George Lane Foster Sr. - 2009
John I. (Jack) Foster, Jr. - 2008
William L. Frierson, II - 2006
Charles Josef Gearhiser - 2013
James Walter "Jim" Gentry, Jr. - 2015
Allan Geschwind - 2013
Stephen Milton Goldstein - 2014
The Hon Thomas Arthur Greer - 2012
William "Bill" Francis Guest - 2012
Billy Bruce Guthrie - 2016
Bruce Henderson Guthrie II - 2015
Ben Haden - 2013
Shadrach Jerome "Jerry" Hale, II - 2008
Fred T. Hanzelik - 2014
David Franklin Harrod - 2006
Harry Kenneth Hays - 2004
John Milton Higgason, Jr. - 2016
Benjamin Lawson Hill, III - 200
Russell Cortez Hinson - 2010
The Hon S. Richard Holcomb - 2012
Charles O. Hon, III - 2017
Ronald George Ingham - 2012
James H. Jarvis, II - 2007

B. Stewart Jenkins - 2007
The Hon Ralph H. Kelley - 2004
Richard Carl Kennedy - 2011
Richard Korsakov - 2016
Gayle Lattimore - 2017
James Caldwell Lee - 2015
John Luther Lee III- 2013
George Bowman "Bo" LeNoir - 2011
Fount Love, Jr. - 2006
Charles W. (Jack) Lusk - 2005
J. Thomas Mann - 2004
Cindy Leigh McAfee - 2012
Jeffrie M. McClain - 2005
Glenn T. McColpin - 2005
Robert L. McMurray - 2017
Douglas Alexander Meyer - 2017
The Hon Theodore "Ted" Milburn - 2016
L. D. Miller - 2008
The Hon John Millican - 2004
The Hon Robert L. Moon, Jr. - 2011
Jack M. Morrison - 2010
Raymond H. Moseley - 2008
Raymond Ryan Murphy, Jr. - 2012
William Alan Nichols - 2009
The Hon Bernard J. O'Brien - 2016
Daniel West Oehmig - 2007
James N. Pate - 2005
Selma Cash Paty - 2016
Leroy Phillips, Jr. - 2011
William "Bill" Pope, Jr. - 2014
Dudley Porter, Jr. - 2009
The Hon John Y. Powers - 2012
John Bartlett Quinn - 2017
Charles O. Ragan - 2004
William E. Ragland, III - 2006
Michael M. "Mike" Raulston - 2014
Lorraine Helen Raymond - 2014
Jane K. Ricci - 2012
James D. Robinson - 2009
John Richard "Rick" Scarborough Sr. - 2009
Harold A. Schwartz, Jr. - 2014
The Hon H. L. Smith - 2006
W. Kirk Snouffer - 2008
The Hon Edward "Butch" Snyder - 2013
Patrick William St.Charles, Jr. - 2015
The Hon Robert Thomas "Tom" Stinnett - 2016
John C. Stophel - 2007
Robert W. Summar - 2009
Howard G. Swafford, Sr. and Claude Galbreath Swafford - 2016
Fred Duncan Swindoll - 2014
Leonard R. Tanner, Jr. - 2007
The Hon John Boone Taylor - 2004
Joseph Church Wagner - 2012
Robert Kirk Walker - 2007
Donald E. Warner, Sr. - 2015
Albert Lindsley Watson III - 2010
Phil B. Whitaker - 2016
Silas Williams, Jr. - 2011
James Andrew Shannon Wilson- 2016
Shields Wilson - 2014
Arthur "Art" David Wulforst - 2012
Geoffrey Gardiner Young - 2017