Liberty Bell Award 2021


LIBERTY BELL NOMINATIONS SOUGHT

CHATTANOOGA BAR ASSOCIATION 
2021 LIBERTY BELL AWARD
Nominations Sought


Each year, the CHATTANOOGA BAR ASSOCIATION honors an outstanding citizen in the Chattanooga area with the “Liberty Bell Award” for public service.  Nominations are currently being solicited for the 2021 award, to be presented during the annual Law Day Luncheon which will be held this year on Wednesday, September 15, 2021. All nominations should be received by Wednesday, August 18, 2021, and send to: Lynda Minks Hood, Executive Director, Chattanooga Bar Association, The Pioneer Building, Suite 420, 801 Broad Street Chattanooga, TN 37402.


The purpose of the “Liberty Bell Award” is to recognize community service that has strengthened the America system of freedom under law.  In selecting the recipient of this award, the Chattanooga Bar Association considers such service as including activities which (1) promotes better understanding of our Constitution and the Bill of Rights; (2) encourage a greater respect for the law and the courts; (3) stimulates a deeper sense of individual responsibility so that citizens recognize their duties as well as their rights; (4) contribute to the effective functioning of our institutions of government; and (5) foster a better understanding and appreciation of the rule of law.

This prestigious award, presented annually by the Chattanooga Bar Association, will be selected from nominations received by the awards judges.  Lawyers and judges are not eligible for the award; however, all other fields of endeavor are intended for the inclusion, namely education, business, sciences, communications, labor, government, religion, professions and youth organizations.


NOMINATION FORM 
Must be received on or before August 18, 2021
The Selection Commission will review nominations and the award will be presented at the
 Annual Law Day Luncheon on September 15, 2021.

ONLY COMPLETE ONE OF THE BELOW FORMS
ONLINE SUBMISSION FORM ONLY,
PRINTABLE FORM TO MAIL-IN OR FAX IS BELOW

Liberty Bell Nominations


(YOU MAY PRINT AND COMPLETE THIS MAIL-IN / FAX FORM)

Nominee _____________________________________________________________________________
Reason for Nomination (Please attached all supporting materials supporting the nomination) ______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
______________________________________________________________________________________
Nominated by: _________________________________________________________________________
Address _______________________________________________________________________________
Phone _____________________________   Business Phone _____________________________________


Please mail in your nomination to Lynda Minks Hood, Executive Director, Chattanooga Bar Association, The Pioneer Building, Suite 420, 801 Broad Street, Chattanooga, TN 37402, or by fax to (423) 265-660


liberty Bell Award Recipients

1964 William O. Hubbuch
1965 William E. Brock, Jr
1966 Raymond R. Murphy, Sr
1967 Rev. John H. Bonner, Jr.
1968 Lee S. Anderson
1969 Dr. James L. Fowler
1970 Dr. C.C. Bond
1971 Col. Creed F. Bates
1972 Dr. Jesse E. Adams
1973 Dr. J. Fred Johnson, Sr
1974 Roy C. Noel, Sr
1975 Margaret Cooper
1976 Dr. Spencer McCallie, Jr
1977 Dr. Lee S. Roberson
1978 Joseph H. Davenport, Jr
1979 Gordon P. Street, Sr
1980 Mai Bell Hurley
1981 none selected
1982 Luther Masingill
1983 Morris J. Slutsky
1984 H. Carey Hanlin
1985 Joseph F. Decosimo
1986 Col.  Roger Ingvalson
1987 John Popham
1988 Sam McConnell
1989 Sarah Faires & Alfred Law, Jr
1990 Ruth Holmberg
1991 J. Robert McGuff
1992 Rabbi Ken Kantor


           

1993 Anne Dixson
1994 Paul J. Kinser
1995 Martha McCarley
1996 Dr. Dennis L. Bizzoco
1997 Charlotte B. Boatwright
1998 Rev. Paul A. McDaniel
1999 Linda Mines
2000 Vernon W. Cox
2001 Flo Summitt
2002 Harold L. Coker
2003 Judith Medearis
2004 James Mapp
2005 Robert Oliver
2006 Julie Baumgardner
2007  Paul Neely
2008 Bill Markham
2009 Wayne Keylon
2010  Skipper Fairbanks
2011  Claude Ramsey
2012  Jenny Smith Wright
2013  Dr. Michael Woodward
2014 Napolian Williams
2015 Dr. Patricia Skates
2016 Joe Smith
2017 David F. Ross, PhD
2018  U. S. Senator Bob Corker
2019 Darrell Wyke
2020 General B. B. Bell and Joanne Favors